Vault Capital Partners Pty Ltd (VCP) understand the importance of protecting our customers’ Personal Information. VCP are committed to the protecting your Personal Information obtained through dealings with our business and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to Personal Information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. The information or opinion may or may not be accurate, and may or may not be recorded in a material form. VCP collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.  VCP will ensure that it is legally following all their obligations required by law.

What information is collected? Personal Information we collect may include but is not limited to the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Phone Numbers
  • Email Addresses
  • Personal identification documents (e.g. drivers licence and passport details).

It is important to note where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information directly from you.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

VCP does not share Personal Information with any external parties/businesses unless permission has been provided by you, or as is required or authorised by law. VCP may use and disclose Personal Information only for the primary purpose for which it is originally collected.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  VCP has standard business security protocols to protect all business documentation.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at info@vaultcapitalpartner.com.au

Administrative fees may be applicable. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your Personal Information. An explanation will be provided to you at the time when access is denied.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to VCP that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure VCP is in a better position to offer you the most appropriate services/products.